Fitch v. Commission on Judicial Performance, S041217
[…] Nonetheless, as indicated, the Commission concluded that petitioner's prior conduct constituted "conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute," for which he should be publicly censured. As will appear, we agree with the Commission's findings and conclusions.

Section 18(c) provides in pertinent part that, "On recommendation of the Commission on Judicial Performance the Supreme Court may ... censure or remove a judge for action occurring not more than 6 years prior to the commencement of the judge's current term that constitutes willful misconduct in office, persistent failure or inability to perform the judge's duties, habitual intemperance in the use of intoxicants or drugs, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute...."

In this review proceeding, we make an independent evaluation of the evidence before the Commission to determine whether the charges against petitioner are supported by clear and convincing evidence.