Regal Kitchens, Inc. v. Florida Dept. of Revenue, 93-994
[…] However, the Department concluded that Regal was not equally liable and that the exemption could not be used in a situation such as this, in which the owner is a general partnership and the operator is a corporation. In the process, the Department made a detailed analysis of rule 12A-1.070(19)(c).

The first issue is whether the declaratory statement is impermissibly broad. We conclude that it is. Section 120.565, Florida Statutes (1989), states in part that "[a] declaratory statement shall set out the agency's opinion as to the applicability of a specified statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency as it applies to the petitioner in his particular set of circumstances only." This statute limits the use of a declaratory statement to an expression of the agency's position on an issue raised by an individual petitioner in a particular set of facts. As this court observed in Florida Optometric Association v.