Foster v. St. Louis County
[…] Mid-America Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo. banc 1993). Summary judgment will be upheld on appeal if there is no genuine dispute of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.

I. Missouri Recreational Use Act

The act creates "tort immunity for landowners who open their land to the public free of charge for recreational use." Lonergan v. May, 53 S.W.3d 122, 127 (Mo. App.2001). The purpose of the act is "to encourage the free use of land for recreational purposes in order to preserve and utilize our natural resources." Id. Specifically, section 537.346 provides:

Except as provided in sections 537.345 to 537.348, an owner of land owes no duty of care to any person who enters on the land without charge to keep his land safe for recreational use or to give any general or specific warning with respect to any natural or artificial condition, structure, or personal property thereon.