Frank v. Fischer
[…] Frank, at 141, 730 P.2d 70. Frank challenged these holdings. We granted discretionary review.

We address whether a person, formerly a contractor in another state, who generally supervises the construction of his or her personal residence and employs contractors from various trades on the project, may use RCW 18.27.080 to bar the claim of a contractor who is unregistered?

I

RCW 18.27.080 provides:

No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor and held a current and valid certificate of registration at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract.

Under a literal reading of RCW 18.27.080 Frank's suit is barred. However, in construing RCW 18.27.080, Murphy v. Campbell Inv.