Friends of the Old Trees v. Department of Forestry & Fire Protection
[…] Legal challenges to an environmental determination "made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency," are governed by section 21168. Such actions must be brought as administrative mandamus proceedings under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. ( Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court (Western States) (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 566-567, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 139, 888 P.2d 1268.) Section 21168.5 applies to "any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168..." Case law establishes that actions subject to section 21168.5 must be filed as ordinary or "traditional" mandamus proceedings under Code of Civil Procedure section 1085. (Western States, supra, 9 Cal.4th at pp. 567-568, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 139, 888 P.2d 1268; Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v.