Gershuny v. Martin McFall Messenger Anethesia Professional Ass'n
[…] In this case the district court reasoned that Gershuny is subject to the provisions of section 768.56 because her suit was actually seeking to hold liable the group of physicians comprising the Association, and medical physicians are among those specifically enumerated in the statute. We disagree.

The Association is a professional service corporation organized under Chapter 621, Florida Statutes (1987). Chapter 621 was enacted to provide for the incorporation of an individual or group of individuals who perform the same professional service to the public for which they must be licensed. § 621.01, Fla.Stat. (1987). Section 621.07 addresses the liabilities of shareholders of a professional association and provides:

Nothing contained in this act shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict, or limit the law now in effect in this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between the person furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such professional service and to the standards for professional conduct; provided, however, that any officer, agent, or employee of a corporation organized under this act shall be personally liable and accountable only for negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him, or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional service on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom such professional services were being rendered; and provided further that the personal liability...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • Del Valle v. Sanchez
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • September 25, 2001
    ...recognized in law as a legal corporate entity separate and distinct from the persons comprising it."