Gliemmo v. Cousineau
[…] Alston Bird, Angela T. Burnette, Donna P. Bergeson; Owen, Gleaton, Egan, Jones & Sweeney, H. Andrew Owen, Jr.,
694 S.E.2d 77
Jonathan C. Lippert, Amy J. Kolczak, Atlanta, amici curiae.

CARLEY, Presiding Justice.

Carol and Robert Gliemmo (Appellants) brought a medical malpractice action against emergency room doctor Mark Cousineau, Emergency Medical Specialists of Columbus, P.C., and St. Francis Hospital, Inc. (Appellees). After Appellees answered the complaint, Appellants filed a challenge to the constitutionality of OCGA § 51-1-29.5(c), which provides:

In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider's actions showed gross negligence.

The trial court rejected the constitutional challenge, but issued a certificate of immediate review. Appellants applied for interlocutory review, and this Court granted the application to consider the constitutionality of the statute. Appellants filed a timely notice of appeal.