Gonzales v. State
[…] Sentence was suspended and appellant was placed on probation for a period of ten years. Subsequently appellant's probation was revoked, and a five year sentence was imposed.
Finding a fundamental defect in the indictment, the court of appeals reversed appellant's conviction and dismissed the prosecution. Gonzales v. State, 695 S.W.2d 81 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1985). We granted the State's Petition for discretionary review in order to examine the State's contention that the court of appeals erred in holding the indictment fundamentally defective.
It is an offense under Sec. 28.02(a)(1), supra, to "start[] a fire or cause[] an explosion with intent to destroy or damage any building, habitation or vehicle ... knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city or town[.]" 1 The indictment in this cause alleged that: