Grange Debris Box & Wrecking Co. v. Superior Court, A060330
[…] Thus, section 337.15 does not apply to Tri Equities' complaint. However, Exxon's cross-complaint against San Rafael and its redevelopment agency, filed in late 1991 or early 1992, alleges negligent contamination in 1979 while excavating and preparing the site for construction of an office building.
Section 337.15 appears to bar the Exxon cross-complaint because it alleges a latent defect during improvement of the property more than 12 years before filing of the complaint. However, subdivision (e) of section 337.15 prevents San Rafael from asserting the statute of limitations: "The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement, at the time any deficiency in the improvement constitutes the proximate cause for which it is proposed to bring an action."
The superior court, citing Martinez v. Traubner (1982) 32 Cal.3d 755, 187 Cal.Rptr. 251, 653 P.2d 1046, concluded that because San Rafael could not assert the statute neither could Grange. In Martinez, a worker was injured in 1978 when he fell from the roof of a house on which he was working.