Greco v. Tampa Wholesale Co.
[…] Section 28.24 states in pertinent part:

The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by his office in recording documents and instruments and in performing the duties enumerated....

Charges

....

(13) For receiving money into the registry of the court:

(a)1. First $500, percent .............. 2

2. Each subsequent $100, percent .... 1

Pursuant to this statutory directive, the clerk retained $102,910 from the funds placed in the registry.

Section 28.33 states in pertinent part:

The clerk may invest monies deposited in the registry of the court and shall retain as income of the office of the clerk and as a reasonable investment management fee 10 percent of the interest accruing on those funds with the balance of such interest being allocated in accordance with the interest of the depositors.

In accordance with this statute, the clerk caused the funds to be invested and retained a management fee of approximately $30,000 from the interest earned for the six-month period between December 31, 1986, and July 8, 1987.

Thereafter, pursuant to the trial court's order confirming a stipulation between the parties, the funds were transferred from the registry of the court and invested in a certificate of deposit issued by a bank. The clerk received no registry fee and no portion of the interest on the transaction.

In its motion requesting the return of the funds retained by the clerk, the Greco family asserted:

The statutes which authorize the Clerk to assess these amounts are unconstitutional, since they constitute a taking of Plaintiffs' property without just compensation in violation of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. There is no reasonable basis or explanation for the amount of the assessment. See Webb's Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc. v. Beckwith, 449 U.S. 155 [101 S.Ct. 446, 66 L.Ed.2d 358] (1980).

The court heard testimony from a representative of the clerk's office who detailed the procedures involved in handling the funds deposited in the registry of the court. After argument of counsel, the trial court denied the Greco family's motion, and this appeal ensued.

The Greco family members contend that sections 28.24(13) and 28.33 are unconstitutional.