Greco v. Tampa Wholesale Co.
[…] SCHEB, Acting Chief Judge.

The trial court denied the Greco family's motion seeking return of certain funds retained by the clerk of the court pursuant to sections 28.24(13) and 28.33, Florida Statutes (1985). The Greco family appeals. We affirm.

In 1979 the Greco family obtained a judgment for $10,290,546 in a dissenting shareholders action against the Tampa Wholesale Company. When the parties could not reach an agreement on disposition of the funds, Tampa Wholesale deposited this amount and some interest accumulations thereon into the registry of the court.

Section 28.24 states in pertinent part:

The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by his office in recording documents and instruments and in performing the duties enumerated....

Charges

....

(13) For receiving money into the registry of the court:

(a)1. First $500, percent .............. 2

2. Each subsequent $100, percent .... 1

Pursuant to this statutory directive, the clerk retained $102,910 from the funds placed in the registry.

Section 28.33 states in pertinent part: