Green v. Sollenberger
[…] Atty. Gen., all on brief), Baltimore, for respondent.

Argued before MURPHY, C.J., ELDRIDGE, CHASANOW, KARWACKI, BELL, and RAKER, JJ., and JOHN F. McAULIFFE (Retired), Specially Assigned.

MURPHY, Chief Judge.

The principal issue before us in this case is whether Maryland's adoption law allows a natural parent to adopt her own legitimate children. If such an adoption, although not authorized by law, was nevertheless the subject of a final decree, we must also decide whether its legitimacy can properly be challenged in light of Maryland Code (1984, 1991 Repl.Vol.) § 5-325 of the Family Law Article, which provides that "[a] court may not receive a petition to invalidate a final decree of adoption because of a procedural or jurisdictional defect unless the petition is filed within 1 year after the entry of the final decree of adoption." 1

I.

The concept of adoption did not exist at common law; hence, it is purely a creation of statute. Beckman v. Boggs, 337 Md. 688, 691, 655 A.2d 901 (1995).