Green v. Sollenberger
[…] Eversberg 257 Md. 308, 312, 262 A.2d 729 (1970). The following provisions of the current adoption statute are implicated in the instant case. First, the policies and procedures underlying the adoption statute are deemed to be socially necessary and desirable. § 5-303(a). See also Beckman, supra, 337 Md. at ----, 655 A.2d 901. One of the stated objectives of the statute is to protect children from "(i) unnecessary separation from their natural parents; and (ii) adoption by individuals who are unfit for the responsibility." § 5-303(b)(1). Another fundamental purpose of the adoption law is to foster the creation of familial affiliations where they did not formerly exist.

According to §§ 5-307(a) and 5-309(a) respectively, "[a]ny individual, whether a minor or an adult, may be adopted" by "[a]ny adult." The legal effect of the entry of an adoption decree is that

"(1) the individual adopted:

(i) is the child of the petitioner for all intents and purposes; and