Green v. Sollenberger
[…] Id. at 691, 642 A.2d 324 (emphasis in original). It further held that the adoption decree, being void ab initio, could be collaterally attacked and invalidated at any time. Id. at 691-92, 642 A.2d 324. We granted certiorari to consider the important issues raised in this case.

III.

Green argues that a natural parent should be permitted to adopt her own legitimate children, maintaining that such an action would not be violative of Maryland law or public policy. She claims that Maryland's adoption statute places very few qualifications on who may adopt whom. She points to the words of §§ 5-307(a) and 5-309(a) that "[a]ny individual, whether a minor or an adult, may be adopted" by "[a]ny adult." She contends that Bridges v. Nicely, 304 Md. 1, 497 A.2d 142 (1985), is dispositive authority for her position. In that case, we held that a natural father may adopt his biological children, born out of wedlock, in order to legitimate them.