Griffin v. State
[…] In Ridgeway the First District Court of Appeal was faced with the identical issue. Because we agree with the opinion of the First District we set it out here in full and adopt it as our own:

Appellant challenges the trial court's retroactive application of the cost provisions of section 939.185, Florida Statutes (2004), arguing it violates federal and State Constitutional prohibitions against ex post facto laws. We affirm.

On July 1, 2004, pursuant to a negotiated plea, Appellant pled nolo contendere to an offense charged and committed in 1997. Coincidentally, on that same date, section 939.185, Florida Statutes (2004), became effective. See 2004 Fla. Laws ch. 265. That statute, entitled "Assessment of additional court costs," in pertinent part provides that, the "board of county commissioners may adopt an additional court cost, not to exceed $65, to be imposed by the court when a person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, any felony, misdemeanor, or criminal traffic offense under the laws of this state." Id. Over Appellant's objection, the trial court construed the statute to be a mandatory, non-punitive civil remedy, and concluded its retroactive application to Appellant's 1997 criminal offense would not violate ex post facto prohibitions. The trial court was correct.