Guardianship/Conservatorship of Denton, Matter of
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 118, § 1. This statutory cause of action is set forth in subsection B of A.R.S. § 46-455:

B. An incapacitated or vulnerable adult whose life or health is being or has been endangered or injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an action in superior court against any person or enterprise that has been employed to provide care, that has assumed a legal duty to provide care or that has been appointed by a court to provide care to such incapacitated or vulnerable adult for having caused or permitted such conduct.

A.R.S. § 46-455(B).

We believe the plain wording of A.R.S. § 46-455 allows the trial court to award damages for pain and suffering. If the trial court finds liability under this statute, it may order the tortfeasor to pay "actual and consequential damages, as well as punitive damages, costs of suit and reasonable attorney fees, to those persons injured by the conduct described in this section." A.R.S. § 46-455(F)(4). Actual damages are synonymous with compensatory damages. 25 C.J.S. Damages § 2, at 615 (1966); Arizona Copper Co., Ltd. v. Burciaga, 20 Ariz. 85, 94-95, 177 P. 29, 32-33 (1918), overruled in part on other grounds, Consolidated Ariz. Smelting Co. v.