Hadad v. Lewis, Civ. A. No. 4-70210.
[…] The plaintiff's cause of action is based on his allegation that at all times during which he was engaged in negotiations with Network Cinema, contrary to the representations, actions and conduct of the defendants, Network Cinema was either insolvent or on the verge of insolvency.

II

The defendants Lewis and Rose allege, as their first ground for dismissal of this action,4 that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over them. Both the defendants and the plaintiff agree that if the Court has jurisdiction, it is by virtue of the Michigan long-arm statute, M.C.L.A. § 600.705(2).5 That statute states that:

"The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction . . . to enable (the) courts to render personal judgments against such individual or his representative arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
* * * * * *
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.

The parties do not contest, and the Court does not believe that it is open to question, that fraud is a tort within the meaning of the Michigan statute. Cf. Nationwide Motorist Ass'n of Michigan, Inc. v. Nationwide Motorist Ass'n, Inc., 244 F.Supp. 490 (W.D.Mich.1955). The only issue before the Court, therefore, is whether the defendants did or caused any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in Michigan which resulted in this action for fraud.6

In an action for fraud, the elements of the case which the plaintiff must prove are the following:

(1) That there was a material representation by the defendants;7
(2) that the representation was false;