Williams v. Garcia
[…] When the state has permitted its courts to reach the constitutional limit, the two questions merge into one. See World-Wide Volkswagen v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 286, 100 S.Ct. 559, 62 L.Ed.2d 490 (1980); International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945); National Can Corp. v. K Beverage Co., 674 F.2d 1134 (6th Cir.1982); Southern Mach. Co. v. Mohasco Indus., Inc., 401 F.2d 374 (6th Cir.1968).

In the case at hand, plaintiffs contend that the Court has limited personal jurisdiction over the Texas defendants under M.C. L.A. § 600.705(2) and § 600.715(2). The relevant language of these sections, which apply to individuals and corporations, respectively, and which is identical, requires "the doing or causing of any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort." Plaintiffs all but acknowledge that all conduct which they allege violated their constitutional rights and all conduct which they allege was tortious occurred in Texas.