Hager v. Doubletree
[…] I. The Facial Challenge.

Doubletree challenges section 507C.4 on its face, because it does not require "minimum contacts" as a prerequisite to the exercise of personal jurisdiction. See International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316, 66 S.Ct. 154, 158, 90 L.Ed. 95, 102 (1940). 2

We will construe a statute in such a way as to preserve it and render it constitutional, if possible. Hines v. Illinois Cent. Gulf R.R., 330 N.W.2d 284, 290 (Iowa 1983). We believe such a construction is appropriate here. Section 507C.4(3) provides that "[a] court having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served pursuant to the Iowa rules of civil procedure or other applicable provisions...." In connection with service of notice, Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 56.2 provides that