Hakari v. Ski Brule, Inc.
[…] Panich, supra. In so doing, we noted:

The role of the judiciary is to construe statutes as intended by the Legislature, not to rewrite them. No fair reading of the statute lends support to plaintiff's position that the Legislature intended to impose such a duty on employers. [Id. at 142, 445 N.W.2d 795].

We adhere to this principle in the instant case. Indeed, the imposition of a duty upon the skier, alone, to "clearly identify" himself is consistent with the distribution of risks and responsibilities set forth in other portions of the Ski Area Safety Act. M.C.L. § 408.342(2); M.S.A. § 18.483(22)(2) provides in pertinent part:

Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to ... collisions ... with other skiers .... [Emphasis added.]

This statutory section "clearly and unambiguously provides that an injury resulting from a collision with another skier is an obvious and necessary danger assumed by skiers." Grieb, supra at 486, 400 N.W.2d 653 (emphasis added).