Harrington v. Daum
[…] Petitioner was dissatisfied with those limitations and filed this action, in which he seeks a judicial declaration of visitation rights with the children. After three days of testimony, the trial court ruled that both a parent-child relationship and an ongoing personal relationship existed between petitioner and the children. It then ordered visitation, established a schedule, and imposed conditions designed to avoid the problems that father had described.

The trial court acted under ORS 109.119, which establishes a procedure for persons other than parents to seek custody or visitation with a child. Under ORS 109.119(1), any person "who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal relationship with a child" may petition for relief under ORS 109.119(3). That statute provides:

"(a) If the court determines that a child-parent relationship exists and if the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that custody, guardianship, right of visitation, or other generally recognized right of a parent or person in loco parentis, is appropriate in the case, the court shall grant such custody, guardianship, right of visitation or other right to the person, if to do so is in the best interest of the child. * * *
"(b) If the court determines that an ongoing personal relationship exists and if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that visitation or contact rights are appropriate in the case, the court shall grant visitation or contact rights to the person having the ongoing personal relationship if to do so is in the best interest of the child. The court may order temporary visitation rights under this paragraph pending a final order."
We first consider whether the trial court correctly found that there was a "child-parent" relationship between petitioner and the children. ORS 109.119(6)(a) defines such a relationship as
"a relationship that exists or did exist, in whole or in part, within the six months preceding the filing of an action under this section, and in which relationship a person having physical custody of a child or residing in the same household as the child supplied, or otherwise made available to the child, food, clothing, shelter and incidental necessaries and provided the child with necessary care, education and discipline, and which relationship continued on a day-to-day basis, through interaction, companionship, interplay and mutuality, that fulfilled the child's psychological needs for a parent as well as the child's physical needs."

Under that definition, the trial court erred in finding that there was a child-parent relationship.