Harrington v. Daum
[…] Petitioner was never part of the same household as the children. That fact in itself prevents the finding of a child-parent relationship under the statutory definition. We therefore do not need to decide the extent to which the other criteria in the definition might point towards such a relationship.2

Father concedes, and we agree, that petitioner established that he had an ongoing personal relationship with the children under ORS 109.119(6)(d). That statute defines such a relationship as having "substantial continuity for at least one year, through interaction, companionship, interplay and mutuality." ORS 109.119(3)(b) requires that, in order to obtain visitation rights, petitioner must show, by clear and convincing evidence, that those rights are "appropriate in the case" and that visitation "is in the best interest of the child."