Hasty v. Castleberry, s. S13A0989
[…] 1. William contends that, because this case involves trust administration, and because [t]rusts are peculiarly subjects of equity jurisdiction” (OCGA § 53–12–6(a)), he is automatically entitled to invoke the equitable defenses of unclean hands, laches, and estoppel to shield himself from potential liability with respect to the legal claims asserted against him by Joan. We disagree.

Not all cases involving the administration of trusts are considered to be equitable in nature. See OCGA § 53–12–6(a) (“Suits by or against a trustee which sound at law may be filed in a court of law”). See also, e.g., Durham v. Durham, 291 Ga. 231, 728 S.E.2d 627 (2012) (For purposes of an appeal, it is the primary issue raised, and not the mere fact that the administration of a trust is involved, that determines whether the case is an equity case or an action at law).