Hawk v. Wallace
[…] Wallace later filed her own application for issuance of letters of independent administration of Quebe's estate in the Galveston County probate court. In Wallace's application, she maintained that she was Quebe's common-law wife at the time of his death.

2

While the Galveston County probate matter was pending, Wallace filed a petition for annulment of her marriage with King in the 30th District Court of Wichita County-the trial court from which this appeal was initiated. In her petition for annulment, Wallace stated that she sought an annulment "under the grounds set out in § 6.107 of the Texas Family Code." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.107 (authorizing a court to grant an annulment if "the other party used fraud, duress, or force to induce the petitioner to enter into the marriage" and if "the petitioner has not voluntarily cohabited with the other party since learning of the fraud or since being released from the duress or force").