Hayes v. Guardianship of Thompson
[…] The petitioners appealed the circuit court's order awarding Thompson's counsel $3,071 in attorney's fees. The Third District affirmed, concluding that petitioners lacked standing to challenge the award. The Third District cited its decision in McGinnis v. Kanevsky, 564 So.2d 1141 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), and certified conflict with the Fourth District's decision in Bachinger. The Third District did not decide whether the fee award was proper.

ANALYSIS

Chapter 744, Florida Statutes, the Florida Guardianship Law, governs guardianship proceedings in this state. Section 744.108, which concerns guardian's and attorney's fees and expenses, states that "[a] guardian, or an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward's behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward." § 744.108(1), Fla. Stat. The statute further provides that a "petition for fees or expenses may not be approved without prior notice to the guardian and to the ward, unless the ward is a minor or is totally incapacitated." § 744.108(6), Fla. Stat.

The issue in this case requires us to determine whether standing to participate in guardianship proceedings under this statute is limited to the guardian and the ward—and their counsel in attorney's fees proceedings—or whether it also extends to other parties.