Heric v. City of Ormond Beach, 98-583.
[…] After the hearing, the judge of compensation claims entered an order denying the petition for benefits on the ground that the collective bargaining agreement provides the exclusive remedy for resolution of the claim. The judge concluded that the agreement creates an alternative dispute resolution system consistent with section 440.211, Florida Statutes and that the agreement did not diminish the claimant's entitlement to workers' compensation benefits. Section 440.211, Florida Statutes (1995) states:

(1) Subject to the limitation stated in subsection (2), a provision that is mutually agreed upon in any collective bargaining agreement filed with the division between an individually self-insured employer or other employer upon consent of the employer's carrier and a recognized or certified exclusive bargaining representative establishing any of the following shall be valid and binding:
(a) An alternative dispute resolution system to supplement, modify, or replace the provisions of this chapter which may include, but is not limited to, conciliation, mediation, and arbitration. Arbitration held pursuant to this section shall be binding on the parties.
* * * * *
(2) Nothing in this section shall allow any agreement that diminishes an employee's entitlement to benefits as otherwise set forth in this chapter. Any such agreement in violation of this provision shall be null and void.

In Gassner v.