Herrick v. Town of Marlboro
[…] Burr & Burton Seminary, ___ Vt. at ___, 782 A.2d at 1152. Rather, we should gather legislative intent from "a consideration of the whole and every part of the statute, the subject matter, the effects and consequences, and the reason and spirit of the law." Holbrook Grocery Co. v. Commissioner of Taxes, 115 Vt. 275, 278-79, 57 A.2d 118, 120 (1948).

In American Museum of Fly Fishing, 151 Vt. at 110, 557 A.2d at 904, the Court examined the "public use" component of § 3802(4) ("Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses") and laid out a three-part test distilling criteria "explicitly stated" or "implicit in the prior decisions of this Court" for determining tax exempt "public uses."