Herrick v. Town of Marlboro
[…] On cross-motion for summary judgment, taxpayer Herrick had the burden of proving he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. That same standard is applicable here. Morrisville Lumber Co. v. Okcuoglu, 148 Vt. 180, 182, 531 A.2d 887, 888 (1987) (). Summary judgment is appropriate when the record demonstrates that there is no genuine issue as to material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Burr & Burton Seminary v. Town of Manchester, ___ Vt. ___, ___, 782 A.2d 1149, 1151 (2001).
The statute at issue states:
32 V.S.A. § 3802(4). This case concerns only the first exemption for "[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses." Id.
"Our paramount goal in statutory construction is to give effect to the Legislature's intent." Burr & Burton Seminary, ___ Vt. at ___, 782 A.2d at 1152. The definitive source of legislative intent is the statute's language, if that language plainly sets forth the intent of the Legislature.