Herrick v. Town of Marlboro
[…] . . . .
(4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses; real property owned by churches or church societies or conferences and used as parsonages and personal property therein ...; real and personal estate set apart for library uses and used by the public and private circulating libraries . . .; lands leased by towns or town school districts for educational purposes; and lands owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools ...; and lands and buildings owned and used by towns for the support of the poor therein ....

32 V.S.A. § 3802(4). This case concerns only the first exemption for "[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses." Id.

"Our paramount goal in statutory construction is to give effect to the Legislature's intent." Burr & Burton Seminary, ___ Vt. at ___, 782 A.2d at 1152. The definitive source of legislative intent is the statute's language, if that language plainly sets forth the intent of the Legislature.