Hickman v. State
[…] The majority also pointed out that Hickman's petition failed to comply with the statutory form and failed to provide statutorily mandated information. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-21-107 (2000). Finally, in a footnote, the majority indicated that if the defendant is presently in federal custody, as he alleged in another case attacking his 1986 conviction, then he is barred from obtaining habeas corpus relief by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-102, which provides that "[p]ersons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof ... are not entitled to the benefits of this writ."

We granted the defendant's application for permission to appeal and now affirm the judgment of the lower courts dismissing the habeas corpus petition.

II. Standard of Review

The determination of whether habeas corpus relief should be granted is a question of law. McLaney v.