Hickman v. State
[…] Taylor, 995 S.W.2d at 83 (citing Dykes v. Compton, 978 S.W.2d 528, 529 (Tenn.1998); Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 161-64). A one-year statute of limitations applies to post-conviction petitions. Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-30-102 (2003). Having briefly reviewed these distinct procedural avenues, we will address the issues raised in this appeal.

A. Procedural Requirements for Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus

Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(a) provides that habeas corpus petitions must be signed and verified by affidavit. This statute further requires the petition to state:

(1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the name of such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person with as much particularity as practicable;

(2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence;

(3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior proceeding of the same character, to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief; and

(4) That it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-21-107(b) (2000). Hickman's petition failed to comply with this statute. The petition, prepared and filed by counsel on Hickman's behalf, states in its entirety as follows: