Hicks v. The State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). [Appellant's] contention that the evidence was conflicting and that the witnesses who testified for the state were not credible does not change this result, as ‘resolving evidence conflicts and inconsistencies, and assessing witness credibility, are the province of the factfinder, not this Court.’ Major v. State, 280 Ga. 746, 747, 632 S.E.2d 661 (2006).

2. Appellant asserts as error the trial court's refusal to give his requested jury instruction on justification by use of force in defense of others. Under OCGA § 16-3-21(a), “a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” This is an affirmative defense.

With a legal affirmative defense, the accused admits the elements of the crime, but seeks to justify, excuse, or
mitigate by showing no criminal intent; all elements of the parts of the crime are admitted with the exception of the intent.