Hiles v. Arnie
[…] II

In his first issue, Hiles contends that the trial court erred in refusing to transfer, abate, or dismiss the Harris County suit. Hiles makes three primary arguments: (1) the venue-selection clause in Arnie's engagement letter is unenforceable; (2) Hiles filed suit first in a proper venue and therefore the Dallas County court had dominant jurisdiction; and (3) no exception to dominant jurisdiction applies.

A

Section 15.002(a)(1) of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides that venue for an action is proper in the county in which “all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 15.002(a)(1). Venue may be proper in more than one county under the venue rules. See Wilson v. Tex. Parks and Wildlife Dep't, 886 S.W.2d 259, 260 (Tex.1994); Moveforfree.com, Inc. v.