Hiserote Homes, Inc. v. Riedemann
[…] She returned to her job on March 28.

Subsequent to the settlement agreement Hiserote appealed the representative's decision that claimant was entitled to unemployment benefits. The question of whether she was guilty of misconduct was dropped, however. Instead, the employer claimed that Riedemann was ineligible for benefits because she had received a back pay award for the period involved. The argument is based on the definition of total unemployment found in section 96.19(10)(a), The Code 1977: "An individual shall be deemed 'totally unemployed' in any week with respect to which no wages are payable to him or her and during which he or she performs no services." The employer contends that the back pay provided by the settlement agreement was wages within the meaning of this section, that Riedemann was not totally unemployed and that she therefore is not entitled to compensation.