Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. City of Riverside
[…] (a), (f)), and (3) it receives, by mailed ballot, a vote of at least half of the owners of affected parcels, weighted "according to the proportional financial obligation of the affected property." (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 4, subds. (c)-(e)).

In general, an assessment already in existence on the effective date of Proposition 218 (preexisting assessment) must comply with Proposition 218 by July 1, 1997. Four specified classes of preexisting assessments, however, are "exempt from the procedures and approval process set forth in Section 4 [.]" (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 5.) This case turns on the meaning of one of these four exemptions.

Under article XIII D, section 5, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution (section 5(a)), a preexisting special assessment is exempt if it is "imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs or maintenance and operation expenses for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood control, drainage systems or vector control." (Italics added.) "Maintenance and operation expenses" are defined as "the cost of rent, repair, replacement, rehabilitation, fuel, power, electrical current, care, and supervision necessary to properly operate and maintain a permanent public improvement." (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 2, subd.