Howard Johnson Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Com'n
[…] The commission rejected that defense, ruling that "[f]or reliance on identification as proof of age to be reasonable, the display of such identification must be on the day or evening of the transaction in question."

In regard to the improper manager charge, under the provisions of G.L. c. 138, § 26, the licensee was required to appoint a manager to have "full authority and control of the premises ... and of the conduct of all business therein relative to alcoholic beverages...." After discovering the two sales to minors, the investigators asked to see the liquor license for the premises.