HOWELL LUMBER CO., INC. v. City of Tuscaloosa
[…] See Ala.Code 1975, § 11-40-10. The City cross-appeals that portion of the trial court's judgment directing a refund of "excess" license taxes paid by Howell Lumber during 1992, 1993, and 1994.

This appeal concerns the construction of Act No. 86-427, Ala. Acts 1986, and of § 11-51-91, Ala.Code 1975, as it appeared in the Code both before and after the passage of Act No. 86-427. Before its amendment in 1986, § 11-51-91 read, in pertinent part:

"Any city or town within the state of Alabama may fix and collect licenses for any business, trade or profession done within the police jurisdiction of such city or town but outside the corporate limits thereof; provided, that the amount of such licenses shall not be more than one-half the amount charged and collected as a license for like business, trade or profession done within the corporate limits of such city or town, fees and penalties excluded...."

Act No. 86-427 is entitled "An act [t]o amend Section 11-51-91, Code of Alabama, 1975, so as to clarify the meaning of said Section; to require a liberal construction of the meaning of said section." Act No. 86-427 is composed of three sections, one of which amends § 11-51-91 by its terms (emphasis added here to newly added language):

"Section 1. Section 11-51-91, Code of Alabama, 1975, is hereby amended to read as follows:
". . . .
"`Any city or town within the state of Alabama may fix and collect licenses for any business, trade or profession done within the police jurisdiction of such city or town but outside the corporate limits thereof; provided, that the amount of such licenses shall not be more than one half the amount charged and collected as a license for like business, trade or profession done within the corporate limits of such city or town, fees and penalties excluded; and provided further, that the total amount of such licenses shall not be in [an] amount greater than the cost of services provided by the city or town within the police jurisdiction; and provided further, no calculation is required to be made by the municipal officials for the cost of services to any particular business or classification of businesses within the police jurisdiction so long as the total amount of such licenses collected in the police jurisdiction shall not be in an amount greater than the cost of services provided by the city or town to the police jurisdiction....'"

The second section of Act No. 86-427 reads as follows:

"Section 2. This Act shall not apply to business [sic] or homes laying [sic] within a fire district."