Howell v. State
[…] Brisson v. Warden of Connecticut State Prison, Conn.Super., 25 Conn.Super. 202, 200 A.2d 250 (1964); Baker v. State, Md.App., 6 Md.App. 148, 250 A.2d 677 (1969).

We find defendant's jurisdictional argument to be controlled by Fountain v. State, Del.Supr., 288 A.2d 277 (1972). There we held that "the failure of an indictment or information to allege an essential element of the offense charged is not considered a jurisdictional defect." 288 A.2d at 279. However, we shall proceed to decide the question presented on its merits.

11 Del.C. § 1211(1) and (2) provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

"A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, intending to obtain a personal benefit or to cause harm to another person:

(1) He commits an act constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that the act is unauthorized; or

(2) He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office...."

The pertinent portions of the amended counts of the indictment to which Howell pleaded guilty charged that Howell