Hubbs v. Alamao
[…] "Once the petition has been filed, it is reviewed by a superior court judge to determine whether it `states or contains sufficient facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.'" Cooley v. Superior Court (Marentez), 29 Cal.4th 228, 244-45, 127 Cal.Rptr.2d 177, 189, 57 P.3d 654 (2002) (quoting W.I.C. § 6601.5). "If the judge determines that the petition, on its face, supports a finding of probable cause, the judge shall order that the person be detained in a secure facility"5 until a probable cause hearing is held. W.I.C. § 6601.5; Cooley, 29 Cal.4th at 245, 127 Cal.Rptr.2d at 189, 57 P.3d 654.
"The next step is a probable cause hearing in ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Hubbs v. County of San Bernardino, Ca