Huggins v. Precision Concrete Forming, 8327SC1274
[…] Citation70 N.C.App. 571,320 S.E.2d 416
CourtNorth Carolina Court of Appeals
PartiesIn the Matter of Tony R. HUGGINS, Appellant, v. PRECISION CONCRETE FORMING and Employment Security Commission of North Carolina, Appellees.

Legal Services of Southern Piedmont, Inc. by Pamela A. Hunter, Gastonia, for claimant, appellant.

Donald R. Teeter, Staff Atty., Raleigh, for the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina, appellee.

HEDRICK, Judge.

The standard of review by which we are guided in examining the action of the Employment Security Commission is set out in N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 96-15(i) (Cum.Supp.1983): "In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if there is evidence to support them and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law." In In re Baptist Children's Homes v. Employment Security Comm., 56 N.C.App. 781, 290 S.E.2d 402 (1982), this Court said: