In re Anderson
[…] ISSUES

¶ 8 A. Is a juvenile adjudication for a sexually violent offense a predicate conviction for a sexually violent offense in the context of RCW 71.09.030(1)(e)

?

¶ 9 B. Did the Court of Appeals err in holding that it is the law of this case that Anderson's sexual contacts at WSH could be overt acts?

¶ 10 C. Did the State produce sufficient evidence to satisfy its burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Anderson is an SVP?

ANALYSIS

A. Juvenile adjudications for sexually violent offenses are predicate convictions in the context of RCW 71.09.030(1)(e)

¶ 11 Anderson argues that he cannot be subject to a petition brought under RCW 71.09.030(1)(e)

, which applies to "a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act."3 (Emphasis added). We hold that a juvenile adjudication for a sexually violent offense is a predicate conviction for purposes of RCW 71.09.030(1)(e).

¶ 12 We resolve questions of statutory interpretation de novo. In re Det. of Martin, 163 Wash.2d 501, 506, 182 P.3d 951 (2008)