In re Anderson
[…] For instance, RCW 71.09.030(2)

lists the entities that are authorized to file SVP petitions. Martin, 163 Wash.2d at 516, 182 P.3d 951. Authorized entities include the prosecuting attorney of any county where "[t]he person has been charged or convicted with a sexually violent offense" or "[a] recent overt act occurred." RCW 71.09.030(2)(a)(i)(ii). Conspicuously absent is any mention of the prosecuting attorney of a county where the person has been found to have committed a sexually violent offense as a juvenile. Similarly, RCW 71.09.020(18) defines an SVP in part as "any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence." Nowhere does this definition mention a person found to have committed a sexually violent offense as a juvenile. The argument that juvenile adjudications cannot be convictions for purposes of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. M.Y.G.
    • United States