In re Detention of Martin
[…] RCW 71.09.030.

¶ 11 Once a person falls within one of these five classes of people, "the prosecuting attorney of the county where the person was convicted or charged or the attorney general if requested by the prosecuting attorney may file a petition alleging that the person is a `sexually violent predator'. . . ." Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 12 When interpreting a statute we first look to its plain language. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wash.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). If the plain language is subject to only one interpretation, our inquiry is at an end. Id.