In re Baker
[…] We now explain our reasons for doing so.

Jurisdictional Analysis

A petition seeking mandamus relief must state, without argument, the basis of the court's jurisdiction. Tex.R.App. P. 52.3(e). In his original petition, Baker correctly noted that this Court is authorized to compel an officer of a political party to perform a duty imposed by law in connection with an election. SeeTex. Elec.Code § 161.009 (Vernon 2003) (“The performance of a duty placed by this code on an officer of a political party is enforceable by writ of mandamus in the same manner as if the party officer were a public officer.”); id. § 273.061 ([A] court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”).