In re Guardianship of JDS
[…] Holly, 450 So.2d at 219 (Fla.1984) (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 102 Fla. 1141, 137 So. 157, 159 (1931)). We conclude that the absence of a provision for fetuses means that the protection of the statute does not extend to fetuses. Compare State v. Gonzalez, 467 So.2d 723, 726 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985)

(stating that the Florida legislature is capable of distinguishing between an unborn child and a person born alive since it has enacted legislation acknowledging the distinction). The legislature has, in other contexts, explicitly provided protection for fetuses. See, e.g., § 782.071, Fla. Stat. ("`vehicular homicide' is the killing of a human being, or the killing of a viable fetus" by operation of a motor vehicle); § 782.09, Fla. Stat. (willful killing of an unborn child by injury to mother shall be deemed manslaughter). Had the legislature decided that a fetus was entitled to the protection of the guardianship statutes, it would have so legislated. See Davis v.