IN RE LaHAPELLE
[…] However, technically, the offenses never existed as criminal history in the first place, and therefore nothing existed to be washed out. The 1997 SRA amendment changed the definition of "criminal history" so that juvenile offenses committed both before and after the age of 15 no longer washed out and are to be included as prior offenses in the calculation of offender scores for current offenses. LAWS OF 1997, ch. 338, § 2; former RCW 9.94A.030(12)(b) (1997). Criminal history under the 1997 SRA amendment was defined as "the list of a defendant's prior convictions and juvenile adjudications, whether in this state, in federal court, or elsewhere." Id. § .030(12).

After the 1997 amendment to the SRA, LaChapelle was convicted of first degree robbery and first degree kidnapping with a firearm enhancement.