In re LEB
[…] III. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109 and § 7B-1110

Respondent-mother argues the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights over the minors by failing to comply with the time limitations imposed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(e) and § 7B-1110(a). We agree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109 outlines the process and procedure concerning the adjudication of a termination of parental rights hearing. It provides in part, "[t]he adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2003) (emphasis supplied).

Following the trial court's adjudication: