In re Miranda
[…] Colo. v. Colo. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 2012 CO 28, ¶ 11, 275 P.3d 646, 649. We apply the plain meaning of the statutory language, give consistent effect to all parts of a statute, and construe each provision in harmony with the overall statutory design. Id. at ¶ 11, 275 P.3d at 649. If the statutory language is ambiguous, we employ additional tools of statutory construction. Id. at ¶ 11, 275 P.3d at 649. We avoid interpretations that would produce absurd results. S. Ute Indian Tribe v. King Consol. Ditch Co., 250 P.3d 1226, 1233 (Colo.2011).

B. Statutory Disqualification from Practicing Law, Section 18–1.3–401(3)

¶ 10 Section 18–1.3–401(3)

of the Colorado Criminal Code provides:

Every person convicted of a felony, whether defined as such within or outside this code, shall be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the laws of this state or from practicing as an attorney in any of the courts of this state during the actual time of confinement or commitment to imprisonment or release from actual confinement on conditions of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Baldon
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • April 19, 2013
    ...Tripp then took Baldon's car keys and searched Baldon's car. He discovered a large quantity of marijuana.