People ex rel. J.S.R.
[…] ¶ 14 Section 19–2–907 lists the various sentencing options that a court may impose and, as relevant here, reads as follows:

(1) Upon completion of the sentencing hearing, pursuant to section 19–2–906, the court shall enter a decree of sentence or commitment imposing any of the following sentences or combination of sentences, as appropriate :
(a) Commitment to the department of human services, as provided in section 19–2–909;
...
(e) Probation, as provided in section 19–2–913....
(2) The judge shall sentence any juvenile adjudicated as a special offender as provided in section 19–2–908.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 15 The relevant portion of section 19–2–908 states:

(1) The court shall sentence a juvenile adjudicated as a special offender as follows:
(a) Mandatory sentence offender. The court shall place or commit any juvenile adjudicated as a mandatory sentence offender, as described in section 19–2–516(1), out of the home for not less than one year, unless the court finds that an alternative sentence or a commitment of less than one year out of the home would be more appropriate....