In re Signorelli Co.
[…] Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex.1992) (orig. proceeding). When a relator seeks to enforce a mandatory venue provision, it is not required to prove that it lacks an adequate appellate remedy and is only required to show that the trial court clearly abused its discretion by failing to transfer the case. See In re Lopez, 372 S.W.3d at 176–77 ; In re Mo. Pac. R.R., 998 S.W.2d 212, 215–16 (Tex.1999) (orig. proceeding).

Analysis

Certain kinds of suits involving land must be filed in the county where the property is located. Specifically, Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.011 provides:

Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.011 (West 2002).