In The Matter Of The Personal Restraint Of Steven Joseph Clark
[…] II. ISSUE

¶ 7 Is Clark's PRP timely?

III. ANALYSIS

¶ 8 There are two separate issues raised by Clark's PRP. The first is whether the PRP is time-barred. The second is whether Clark's plea was involuntary. Because we hold that Clark's PRP is untimely, we do not reach the second issue.

¶ 9 The State contends that Clark's PRP was untimely because he filed his PRP more than one year after judgment became final. Clark contends that he is not bound by the one year statute of limitations because the judgment and sentence is invalid on its face.

¶ 10 RCW 10.73.090(1) provides, “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” A judgment becomes final on the date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court if no appeal is filed. RCW 10.73.090(3)(a).