In the Matter of V.T., No. COA06-355 (N.C. App. 2/6/2007)
[…] Thus, the trial court held a timely hearing on the petition to terminate respondent's parental rights. This assignment of error is overruled.

We note that respondent attempts to include an argument that the petition to terminate respondent's parental rights was not filed within sixty days of the trial court's order from the permanency planning hearing ceasing reunification efforts and ordering petitioner to file a petition to terminate respondent's parental rights. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(e) (2005) ("If a proceeding to terminate the parental rights of the juvenile's parents is necessary in order to perfect the permanent plan for the juvenile, [a petition shall be filed] to terminate parental rights within 60 calendar days from the date of the permanency planning hearing."). However, respondent has not assigned this issue as error.