Jacobson v. Se. Pers. Leasing, Inc.
[…] The [JCC] shall not approve a compensation order, a joint stipulation for lump-sum settlement, a stipulation or agreement between a claimant and his or her attorney, or any other agreement related to benefits under this chapter that provides for an attorney's fee in excess of the amount permitted by this section. The [JCC] is not required to approve any retainer agreement between the claimant and his or her attorney. The retainer agreement as to fees and costs may not be for compensation in excess of the amount allowed under this section.
Section 440.34(2) begins, “[i]n awarding a claimant's attorney's fee, the judge of compensation claims shall consider only those benefits secured by the attorney.” In Kauffman v. Community Inclusions, Inc., 57 So.3d 919 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011), this court held there is no significant difference between fees “awarded” and fees “approved.”