Jenkins v. State
[…] No action shall be maintained on any claim for damages until it has been presented to the board of county commissioners and sixty days have elapsed after such presentation, but Such action must be commenced within three months after the sixty days have elapsed.

(Italics ours.) The four complaints not having been filed within the time period prescribed, the trial court granted the motions and entered summary judgments dismissing the four complaints against the county. Plaintiffs appeal.

Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in dismissing their complaints because RCW 4.96, not RCW 36.45.030, governs the commencement of tort actions against counties. RCW 4.96.010 provides:

All political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi municipal corporations of the state, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers, agents or employees to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation: Provided, That the filing within the time allowed by law of any claim required shall be a condition precedent to the maintaining of any action. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory.

Plaintiffs cite that statute as evidencing legislative intention to establish a uniform scheme of governmental tort liability. Plaintiffs accordingly contend RCW 4.96 impliedly repealed RCW 36.45.030 insofar as it applied to tort actions against counties, leaving the latter statute still applicable to other actions against counties.

We agree with the respondent, however, that RCW 36.45.030 clearly controls the commencement of actions against counties, including tort actions, by its own terms and by the terms of RCW 4.96.020, which provides in part:

(1) Chapter 35.31 RCW shall apply to claims against cities and towns, and chapter 36.45 RCW shall apply to claims against counties.

(2) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to claims against cities and towns or counties but shall apply to claims against all other political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi municipal corporations.

We also agree with respondent RCW 4.96 does not meet the requirements of repeal by implication. Repeals by implication are not favored. Tardiff v. Shoreline School Dist., 68 Wash.2d 164, 411 P.2d 889 (1966). As stated in State ex rel. Reed v.