Jenkins v. State
[…] the three-month limitation on the commencement of actions provided for in that statute constitutes an invidious and arbitrary discrimination against victims of the tortious conduct of counties in violation of the guarantee of 'equal protection of the laws' contained in Const. art. 1, § 12 and U.S.Const. amend. 14. Plaintiffs contend this is so because victims of the tortious conduct of all other governmental entities in the state, including the state itself, have three years from the date of the occurrence to commence their actions under the general statute of limitations relating to torts (RCW 4.16.080(2)). RCW 4.92.110; RCW 4.96.020; RCW 35.31.

For the reasons discussed below, plaintiffs' constitutional attack must be sustained. Const. art. 1, § 12 provides:

No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.