Jerald C., In re
[…] (Department of Mental Hygiene v. Kirchner, supra, 60 Cal.2d at pp. 719-720, 36 Cal.Rptr. 488, 388 P.2d 720.)

Whatever the basis for other commitments by the juvenile court (see §§ 300, 601), the purposes of the confinement and treatment in commitments pursuant to section 602 include "the protection of society from the confined person." (Dept. of Mental Hygiene v. Kirchner, supra, 60 Cal.2d at p. 720, 36 Cal.Rptr. 488, 388 P.2d 720.)

The basis of commitment under section 602 is criminal conduct. The section provides: "Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile courts which may adjudge such person to be a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Javier A., In re
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • August 31, 1984
    ...reality criminal proceedings" and the claim they are for the protection of the minor is "pure fiction."