Jilly v. Rayes
[…] The plaintiffs opposed the motion, arguing that the statute is unconstitutional because it infringes on the rulemaking authority of the Arizona Supreme Court. The trial court denied the defendants' motion to enforce, and this special action followed. We accepted special action jurisdiction because this case presents an issue of statewide importance. See State ex rel. Woods v. Block, 189 Ariz. 269, 272, 942 P.2d 428, 431 (1997) (citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

¶ 3 Section 12-2603 provides, in relevant part:

A. If a claim against a health care professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant or the party designating a nonparty at fault or its attorney shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim or the designation of nonparty at fault whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim.

B. If the claimant ... certifies pursuant to subsection H of this section that expert opinion testimony is necessary, that party shall serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit with the initial disclosures that are required by rule 26.1, Arizona rules of civil procedure.1 ... The preliminary expert opinion affidavit shall contain at least the following information:

1. The expert's qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim.

2. The factual basis for each claim against a health care professional.

3. The health care professional's acts, errors or omissions that the expert considers to be a violation of the applicable standard of care resulting in liability.