Johnny Ray Sports, Inc. v. Wachovia Bank
[…] Because we agree that the breach-of-contract counterclaim is barred by the Statute of Frauds, we need not consider the other arguments.

Alabama's Statute of Frauds as it relates to the sale of goods, § 7-2-201(1), states, in relevant part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker."

Wachovia notes that the president of Johnny Ray Sports, John Nunnelee, has conceded under oath that the removed equipment is worth more than $500, and Wachovia argues that Johnny Ray Sports' failure to memorialize the alleged agreement in writing is accordingly fatal to its claim.