Johnson, Matter of
[…] Abad v. Cozza, 128 Wash.2d 575, 593 n. 2, 911 P.2d 376 (1996); State v. W.W., 76 Wash.App. 754, 758, 887 P.2d 914 (1995). Johnson argues RAP 16.4(d) applies and does not bar his second PRP. He argues the statute is procedural and is superseded by the court rule. RAP 1.1(b); RCW 2.04.200; Nearing v. Golden State Foods Corp., 114 Wash.2d 817, 821, 792 P.2d 500 (1990) ("Whenever there is a conflict between a procedural statute and a court rule, the court's rule-making power is supreme.").

Both RAP 16.4(d) and RCW 10.73.140, albeit by different language, limit successive personal restraint petitions. RCW 10.73.140 states:

If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition.... If upon review, the court of appeals finds that the petitioner has previously raised the same grounds for review, or that the petitioner has failed to show good cause why the ground was not raised earlier, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without requiring the state to respond to the petition.

The State argues this statute bars Johnson's second PRP because it raises "the same grounds for review."