Johnson, Matter of
[…] This is because RCW 10.73.140 divests the Court of Appeals, but not the Supreme Court, of jurisdiction to decide PRPs presenting the "same grounds for review."

the Court may consider his second PRP because Sietz is a material change in the law and, as such, establishes the good cause the rule requires.

The Legislature has authority to determine the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals. When the people in 1968 approved the 50th Amendment to the Washington Constitution (authorizing establishment of a Court of Appeals), the Legislature established the Court of Appeals in 1969. RCW 2.06.010. Article IV, section 30(2) delineated the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals: "The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be as provided by statute or by rule authorized by statute." In RCW 2.06.030, the Legislature declared, with enumerated exceptions, the Court of Appeals has "exclusive appellate jurisdiction in all cases." Id. In 1971, the Legislature authorized the Court of Appeals to grant writs of habeas corpus.